While arguably you do not need to rely on express statutory authority to impose reasonable fees in the absence of their express prohibition, we strongly advise you to ensure that you have obtained your customers’ consent to them, in order to avail the bank of the safe harbors in these Illinois laws. You may wish to have your bank counsel review your underlying loan agreements and their incorporated fee schedules to see if they already are covered in some fashion.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(a) (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit, a State bank may elect to contract for and receive interest, fees, and other charges for extensions of credit subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act, except for extensions of credit secured by residential real estate, which shall be subject to the laws applicable thereto.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.”)