The Adult Protective Services Act provides immunity from civil and criminal liability for reporting financial exploitation of an “eligible adult.” However, the term “eligible adult” is limited to individuals who do not live in one of eleven types of licensed nursing homes or care facilities. We recommend caution when reporting the suspected financial exploitation of an individual who does not qualify as an “eligible adult.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/13(a-5) (“A representative of the Department or a designated provider agency that is actively involved in an abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect investigation under this Act shall be allowed access to the financial records . . . of the eligible adult which are in the possession of any . . . financial institution . . . if necessary to complete the investigation mandated by this Act. The provider or facility shall provide such records to the representative upon receipt of a written request and certification from the Department or designated provider agency that an investigation is being conducted under this Act and the records are pertinent to the investigation.”)