The provider or facility shall provide such records to the representative upon receipt of a written request and certification from the Department or designated provider agency that an investigation is being conducted under this Act and the records are pertinent to the investigation.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(16) (The prohibition on disclosing a customer’s financial records does not apply to the “furnishing of information to law enforcement authorities, the Illinois Department on Aging and its regional administrative and provider agencies, the Department of Human Services Office of Inspector General, or public guardians: (i) upon subpoena by the investigatory entity or the guardian, or (ii) if there is suspicion by the bank that a customer who is an elderly person or person with a disability has been or may become the victim of financial exploitation.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(16) (“For the purposes of this item (16), the term: (i) ‘elderly person’ means a person who is 60 or more years of age, (ii) ‘disabled person’ means a person who has or reasonably appears to the bank to have a physical or mental disability that impairs his or her ability to seek or obtain protection from or prevent financial exploitation, and (iii) ‘financial exploitation’ means tortious or illegal use of the assets or resources of an elderly or disabled person, and includes, without limitation, misappropriation of the elderly or disabled person's assets or resources by undue influence, breach of fiduciary relationship, intimidation, fraud, deception, extortion, or the use of assets or resources in any manner contrary to law. A bank or person furnishing information pursuant to this item (16) shall be entitled to the same rights and protections as a person furnishing information under the Adult Protective Services Act and the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.”)