A bank or person furnishing information pursuant to this item (16) shall be entitled to the same rights and protections as a person furnishing information under the Adult Protective Services Act and the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986.”)
  • Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/13(a-5) (“A representative of the Department or a designated provider agency that is actively involved in an abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect investigation under this Act shall be allowed access to the financial records . . . of the eligible adult which are in the possession of any . . . financial institution . . . if necessary to complete the investigation mandated by this Act. The provider or facility shall provide such records to the representative upon receipt of a written request and certification from the Department or designated provider agency that an investigation is being conducted under this Act and the records are pertinent to the investigation.”)
  • Adult Protective Services Act, 320 ILCS 20/4(a) (“Any person who suspects the abuse, neglect, financial exploitation, or self-neglect of an eligible adult may report this suspicion to an agency designated to receive such reports under this Act or to the Department.”)