Also, we are not aware of any Illinois law — including the Interest Act — that would prohibit your bank from charging commercial customers a fee for the cost of an in-house property valuation, which is expressly permitted by Regulation B. As mentioned above, the Interest Act states that a bank is authorized to contract to receive any charges agreed upon by the bank and the borrower.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Consumer Installment Loan Act, 205 ILCS 670/21 (“This Act does not apply to any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, or corporation doing business under and as permitted by any law of this State or of the United States relating to banks, savings and loan associations, savings banks, credit unions, or licensees under the Residential Mortgage License Act for residential mortgage loans made pursuant to that Act. This Act does not apply to business loans. This Act does not apply to payday loans.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)