This is primarily because title insurance companies normally refuse to transfer title to real estate under a small estate affidavit and instead require probate proceedings (with limited exceptions). Consequently, while the plain language of the Probate Act is not clear on this point, we do not recommend relying on a small estate affidavit for any purpose when your customer’s estate includes real property.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b)(6) (“The gross value of the decedent's entire personal estate, including the value of all property passing to any party either by intestacy or under a will, does not exceed $100,000. (Here, list each asset, e.g., cash, stock, and its fair market value.);”)
- Elements of Illinois Law: Estate Planning and Probate Administration 2015 Edition, Chapter 2.14, Illinois Institute of Continuing Legal Education (IICLE) (“As an initial matter, it is necessary to identify title to the decedent’s assets in order to determine whether probate is necessary.