For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Regulation X requires your bank to make disbursements out of a required escrow account only as long as the borrower’s payment is not more than 30 days overdue. In this case, the borrower’s loan is in foreclosure, which means that the payments are more than 30 days past due. Consequently, we do not believe that you are required to continue making payments on the hazard insurance policy premiums. We spoke with a representative from the CFPB, who informally confirmed that this interpretation of the rule is correct.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(k)(1) (“If the terms of any federally related mortgage loan require the borrower to make payments to an escrow account, the servicer must pay the disbursements in a timely manner, that is, on or before the deadline to avoid a penalty, as long as the borrower’s payment is not more than 30 days overdue.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(k)(2) (“The servicer must advance funds to make disbursements in a timely manner as long as the borrower’s payment is not more than 30 days overdue. Upon advancing funds to pay a disbursement, the servicer may seek repayment from the borrower for the deficiency pursuant to paragraph (f) of this section.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(k)(5)(iii) (“Notwithstanding paragraphs (k)(5)(i) and (k)(5)(ii)(B) of this section and subject to the requirements in § 1024.37, a servicer that qualifies as a small servicer pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4) may purchase force-placed insurance and charge the cost of that insurance to the borrower if the cost to the borrower of the force-placed insurance is less than the amount the small servicer would need to disburse from the borrower’s escrow account to ensure that the borrower’s hazard insurance premium charges were paid in a timely manner.”)
  • Regulation X, Final Rule, 78 Fed. Reg 10695, 10714 (February 14, 2013) (“The Bureau is finalizing § 1024.17(k)(5) as proposed with adjustments to address pertinent issues raised by the comments.