We recommend obtaining publicly available tax information directly from the county, when possible.
[…] (A transcript of the webinar is linked to below.) Accordingly, the best practice when estimating property taxes would be to check county records for publicly available information, rather than relying on a potentially out-of-date property tax bill.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(c)(5) (“[E]stimated property taxes and homeowner’s insurance shall reflect: (i) The taxable assessed value of the real property securing the transaction after consummation, including the value of any improvements on the property or to be constructed on the property, if known, whether or not such construction will be financed from the proceeds of the transaction, for property taxes; . . .”)