We recommend obtaining publicly available tax information directly from the county, when possible.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(c)(5) (“[E]stimated property taxes and homeowner’s insurance shall reflect: (i) The taxable assessed value of the real property securing the transaction after consummation, including the value of any improvements on the property or to be constructed on the property, if known, whether or not such construction will be financed from the proceeds of the transaction, for property taxes; . . .”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(iii)(E) (“An estimate of the following charges is in good faith if it is consistent with the best information reasonably available to the consumer at the time it is disclosed, regardless of whether the amount paid by the consumer exceeds the amount disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section: . . . (E) Charges paid for third-party services not required by the creditor. . . .”)