For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-304 (“Except as in subsection (b) or Section 15-302 or 15-303, the administrator may take custody of property presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another State, or a foreign country, if the holder is domiciled in this State . . . and . . . (2) the state or foreign country of the last-known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property does not provide for custodial taking of the property.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-604(a) (“. . . A holder that pays or delivers property to the administrator in good faith and substantially complies with Sections 15-501 and 15-502 [required notice to the property’s apparent owner] is relieved of all liability which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered.”)