These protections are particularly important in the context of property with foreign ownership, as the Illinois RUUPA rule requiring this property to be reported to Illinois is not uncontroversial and potentially raises several constitutional and international law concerns. But with the protection from liability provided under the Illinois RUUPA, these concerns should not affect your bank.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-304 (“Except as in subsection (b) or Section 15-302 or 15-303, the administrator may take custody of property presumed abandoned, whether located in this State, another State, or a foreign country, if the holder is domiciled in this State . . . and . . . (2) the state or foreign country of the last-known address of the apparent owner or other person entitled to the property does not provide for custodial taking of the property.”)