We strongly recommend consulting with bank counsel when selling repossessed loan collateral — a debtor may sue your bank for a failure to comply with the UCC’s requirements, such as providing proper notice to the debtor and conducting a commercially reasonable sale of the collateral.

We are not aware of any Illinois law or rule that would prohibit your bank from selling a vehicle “as-is” and without warranties, and the UCC does permit secured parties to dispose of collateral “in its present condition.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-610(a) (“After default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing.)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-610(b) (“Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable. . . .)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-612 (Timeliness of notification before disposition of collateral.)
  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-613 (Contents and form of notification before disposition of collateral.)