If the owner is deceased and the abandonment period for the owner’s property specified in this Section 15-201 is greater than 2 years, then the property, other than an amount owed by an insurance company on a life or endowment insurance policy or an annuity contract that has matured or terminated, shall instead be presumed abandoned 2 years from the date of the owner’s last indication of interest in the property.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1204(c) (“A holder who fails to report, pay, or deliver property within the time prescribed by this Act shall not be required to pay interest under subsection (a) above or be subject to penalties under subsection (b) above if the failure to report, pay, or deliver the property was due to lack of knowledge of the death that established the period of abandonment under this Act.”)