• Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-1204(c) (“A holder who fails to report, pay, or deliver property within the time prescribed by this Act shall not be required to pay interest under subsection (a) above or be subject to penalties under subsection (b) above if the failure to report, pay, or deliver the property was due to lack of knowledge of the death that established the period of abandonment under this Act.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-202(a)(2)(B) (“When tax-deferred retirement account presumed abandoned. . . . (a) Subject to Section 15-210, property held in a pension account or retirement account that qualifies for tax deferral under the income-tax laws of the United States is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner after the later of: . . . (2) the earlier of the following dates: . . . (B) one year after the date of mandatory distribution following death if the Internal Revenue Code requires distribution to avoid a tax penalty and the holder: (i) receives confirmation of the death of the apparent owner in the ordinary course