Also, we are not aware of any Illinois court cases or IDFPR guidance that address dollar limits on client gifts to bank employees. Consequently, in our view, pursuant to the FDIC guidance, it is up to banks to establish their own list of gift exceptions and their own dollar limitations in a way that will “embody the highest ethical standards.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Federal Criminal Code, 18 USC 215(a) (“Whoever—(1) corruptly gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, with intent to influence or reward an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution in connection with any business or transaction of such institution; or (2) as an officer, director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial institution, corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or corruptly accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of such institutiondoes not exceed $1,000, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”)