• Interagency FAQs, Customer Identification Program Rule (April 28, 2005) (Question 1: “A loan and a time deposit are each an “account” for purposes of the CIP rule. How do the requirements of the CIP rule apply to a loan that is renewed, or a certificate of deposit that is rolled over? Answer . . . For purposes of the CIP rule, each time a loan is renewed or a certificate of deposit is rolled over, the bank establishes another formal banking relationship and a new account is established. . . .”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.4(b)(6)(i)  (“Account disclosures shall include the following, as applicable: . . . The maturity date.”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.5(a) (“A depository institution shall give advance notice to affected consumers of any change in a term required to be disclosed under § 1030.4(b) of this part if the change may reduce the annual percentage yield or adversely affect the consumer. The notice shall include the effective date of the change. The notice shall be mailed or delivered at least 30 calendar days before the effective date of the change.”)