For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Also note that federal law does impose some restrictions on notifying customers about subpoenas, such as when the customer is named in a grand jury subpoena in relation to certain crimes or when a court orders the bank to not notify the customer. However, we are not aware of any restrictions that generally apply to a civil subpoena, and as you have stated, the subpoena itself does not limit disclosure to your customer.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d) (“A bank shall disclose financial records . . . under a lawful subpoena . . . only after the bank mails a copy of the subpoena . . . to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal representative, if known, at his last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person . . . .”)