Under a recent Regulation Z amendment, we believe that this down payment assistance loan may qualify for an exemption from the LE and CD requirements.
[…] As revised, § 1026.3(h)(5) makes explicit that transfer taxes are among the permissible costs for these loans and provides that neither transfer taxes nor recording fees count towards the 1-percent threshold, thus expanding the scope of the partial exemption for the low-cost and deferred or contingent repayment lending envisioned by § 1026.3(h). ”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.5(d) (“Sections 1024.6, 1024.7, 1024.8, 1024.10, and 1024.33(a) do not apply to a federally related mortgage loan: . . . (2) That satisfied the criteria in Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(h).”)
  • IHDA Combined Pre-Closing and Closing Document Set (2015) (“The Program will provide down payment assistance in the form of a Forgivable Loan (as hereinafter defined) to the Borrower that is forgivable, incrementally, over a period of time subject to certain conditions. . . .”)