Under a recent Regulation Z amendment, we believe that this down payment assistance loan may qualify for an exemption from the LE and CD requirements.
[…] As to the 1% threshold, Regulation Z recently was amended to exclude recording fees from that calculation; in other words, the loan may qualify for the exemption even if the recording fees exceed the 1% threshold (but you will need to check to ensure that other fees do not disqualify the loan).

If the loan meets all of the criteria discussed above, your bank can meet the final criterion by providing a streamlined TIL disclosure — in lieu of providing an LE or CD. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.3(h) (The TRID requirements for LEs and CDs “do not apply to a transaction that satisfies all of the following criteria:

    (1) The transaction is secured by a subordinate lien;

    (2) The transaction is for the purpose of: (i) Downpayment, closing costs, or other similar home buyer assistance, such as principal or interest subsidies; . . . .

    (3) The credit contract does not require the payment of interest;

    (4) The credit contract provides that repayment of the amount of credit extended is: (i) Forgiven either incrementally or in whole, at a date certain, and subject only to specified ownership and occupancy conditions, such as a requirement that the consumer maintain the property as the consumer’s principal dwelling for five years; (ii) Deferred for a minimum of 20 years after consummation of the transaction; (iii) Deferred until sale of the property securing the transaction; or (iv) Deferred until the property securing the transaction is no longer the principal dwelling of the consumer;

    (5)        (i) The costs payable by the consumer in connection with the transaction at consummation are limited to: (A) Recording fees; (B) Transfer taxes; (C) A bona fide and reasonable application fee; and (D) A bona fide and reasonable fee for housing counseling services; and 

                (ii) The total of costs payable by the consumer under paragraph (h)(5)(i)(C) and (D) of this section is less than 1 percent of the amount of credit extended; and

    (6) The following disclosures are provided: (i) Disclosures described in § 1026.18 that comply with this part; or (ii) Alternatively, disclosures described in § 1026.19(e) and (f) that comply with this part.”)

  • CFPB Final Rule, Amendments to the Federal Mortgage Disclosure Requirements Under Regulation Z, Effective October 10, 2017, 82 Fed.