If your institution takes this approach, we also recommend examining the proposed advertisements holistically, to ensure that they are not “misleading or inaccurate or misrepresent [your] institution’s deposit contract.”
Of course, if your advertisements do not state a rate of return for the money market accounts, disclosure of the APY will be unnecessary.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(s) (“Stepped-rate account means an account that has two or more interest rates that take effect in succeeding periods and are known when the account is opened.”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(b) (“If an advertisement states a rate of return, it shall state the rate as an ‘annual percentage yield’ using that term. . . .”)