For instance, an advertisement in a periodical may state that a rate is ‘current through the date of this issue,’ if the periodical shows the date.”)
- Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(b), Comment 2 (“An advertisement that states an interest rate for a stepped-rate account must state all the interest rates and the time period that each rate is in effect.”)
- Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(a) (“An advertisement shall not: (1) Be misleading or inaccurate or misrepresent a depository institution’s deposit contract; . . .”)