Yes, your bank may charge overdraft fees to business customers for debit card overdrafts, and they are not subject to the opt-in requirements in Regulation E.
[…] We should note that for consumer accounts, Regulation E does require financial institutions to take certain steps before charging a fee for paying an overdraft on an ATM or on a one-time debit card transaction, including obtaining the consumer’s affirmative consent (an opt-in). These requirements would apply to an account established by a sole proprietor who is a natural person, but only if the account was established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(b)(1) (The term “account” is defined as “a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)