Yes, your bank may charge overdraft fees to business customers for debit card overdrafts, and they are not subject to the opt-in requirements in Regulation E.
[…] These requirements would apply to an account established by a sole proprietor who is a natural person, but only if the account was established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.3(a) (“This part applies to any electronic fund transfer that authorizes a financial institution to debit or credit a consumer’s account.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(b)(1) (The term “account” is defined as “a demand deposit (checking), savings, or other consumer asset account . . . established primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.17(b)(1) (“Except as provided under paragraph (c) of this section, a financial institution holding a consumer’s account shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer’s account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution’s overdraft service, unless the institution: (i) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information, describing the institution’s overdraft service; (ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to affirmatively consent, or opt in, to the service for ATM and one-time debit card transactions; (iii) Obtains the consumer’s affirmative consent, or opt-in, to the institution’s payment of ATM or one-time debit card transactions; and (iv) Provides the consumer with confirmation of the consumer’s consent in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, which includes a statement informing the consumer of the right to revoke such consent.”)