For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(b), Comment 2 (“Examples of messages that are not advertisements are: . . . (ii) In-person discussions with consumers about the terms for a specific account. . . .”)
  • Regulation DD, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 8(e)(1)(i), Comment 1 (“The exemption for advertisements made through broadcast or electronic media does not extend to advertisements posted on the Internet or sent by email.”)
  • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7704(5)(A) (“(A) It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of any commercial electronic mail message to a protected computer unless the message provides (i) clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation; (ii) clear and conspicuous notice of the opportunity under paragraph (3) to decline to receive further commercial electronic mail messages from the sender; and (iii) a valid physical postal address of the sender.”)
  • CAN-SPAM Act, 15 USC 7704(5)(B) (“(B) Subparagraph  (A)(i) does not apply to the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message if the recipient has given prior affirmative consent to receipt of the message.”)