For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] But when bank employees send emails to acquaintances to sell the bank’s products, we believe that the CAN-SPAM requirements for commercial emails would apply.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(c) (“When additional disclosures are required. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the annual percentage yield is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously: . . .”)
  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.2(b) (“Advertisement means a commercial message, appearing in any medium, that promotes directly or indirectly: (1) The availability or terms of, or a deposit in, a new account; and (2) For purposes of §§ 1030.8(a) and 1030.11 of this part, the terms of, or a deposit in, a new or existing account.”)