For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The FTC has stated that it does not intend its requirements to cover “isolated e-mail messages sent by individuals who are not engaged in commerce, but nevertheless seek to sell something to a friend, acquaintance, or other personal contact.” But when bank employees send emails to acquaintances to sell the bank’s products, we believe that the CAN-SPAM requirements for commercial emails would apply.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation DD, 12 CFR 1030.8(c) (“When additional disclosures are required. Except as provided in paragraph (e) of this section, if the annual percentage yield is stated in an advertisement, the advertisement shall state the following information, to the extent applicable, clearly and conspicuously: . . .”)