We should note that while there is no specific time for when payments must be posted, you must credit payments made to consumer loan accounts as of the date they are received. Consequently, you do not need to process or post home loan payments the day that they are received, but a delayed posting may not result in “a late charge, additional interest, or similar penalty to the consumer, or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(b)(1) (“A creditor may specify reasonable requirements for payments that enable most consumers to make conforming payments.”)
  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(b)(2) (“Reasonable requirements for making payment may include: . . . Setting reasonable cut-off times for payments to be received by mail, by electronic means, by telephone, and in person (except as provided in paragraph (b)(3) of this section), provided that such cut-off times shall be no earlier than 5 p.m. on the payment due date at the location specified by the creditor for the receipt of such payments . . . .”)