(ii) Payments may be made any time during the creditor’s normal business hours. (iii) Payment may be by cash, money order, draft, or other similar instrument in properly negotiable form, or by electronic fund transfer if the creditor and consumer have so agreed.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, Paragraph 36(c)(1)(iii), Comment 3 (“In the absence of specified requirements for making payments, payments may be made at any location where the servicer conducts business; any time during the servicer’s normal business hours
  • Truth in Lending Act, 15 USC 1639f(a) (“In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency, except as required in subsection (b).”)
  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(a) (“A creditor shall credit a payment to the consumer’s account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in a finance or other charge or except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.”)