• Truth in Lending Act, 15 USC 1639f(a) (“In connection with a consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling, no servicer shall fail to credit a payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in any charge to the consumer or in the reporting of negative information to a consumer reporting agency, except as required in subsection (b).”)
  • Regulation Z, Open-End Credit, 12 CFR 1026.10(a) (“A creditor shall credit a payment to the consumer’s account as of the date of receipt, except when a delay in crediting does not result in a finance or other charge or except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section.”)
  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, Paragraph 10(b), Comment 1 (“Section 1026.10(a) does not require the creditor to post the payment to the consumer’s account on a particular date; the creditor is only required to credit the payment as of the date of receipt.”)