For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] No, we do not believe that these transactions are reportable under the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act (HMDA) and Regulation C, because they are not “extensions of credit.”

The HMDA and Regulation C require your bank to report closed-end and open-end extensions of credit. The official interpretations in Regulation C clarify that a modification, renewal, extension, or amendment that does not satisfy and replace an existing loan is not reportable because it is not an extension of credit.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a) (“A financial institution shall collect data regarding . . . covered loans that it originates . . . .”)

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(e) (“Covered loan means a closed-end mortgage loan or an open-end line of credit that is not an excluded transaction under §1003.3(c).”)

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.2(d) (“Closed-end mortgage loan means an extension of credit that is secured by a lien on a dwelling and that is not an open-end line of credit under paragraph (o) of this section.”)

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation C, Paragraph 2(d), Comment 2 (“ . . . In general, extension of credit under § 1003.2(d) refers to the granting of credit only pursuant to a new debt obligation.