Under these circumstances, an estate must be opened to administer the assets properly.” Elsewhere in the text, the treatise notes that “the small estate affidavit procedure is not available if the decedent owned real estate in his or her name alone.” Consequently, in our view, the small estate procedure is unavailable if the decedent’s estate includes real estate.
 
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
 
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b)(6) (“The gross value of the decedent'sentire personal estate, including the value of all property passing to any party either by intestacy or under a will, does not exceed $100,000. (Here, list each asset, e.g., cash, stock, and its fair market value.);”)
  • Elements of Illinois Law: Estate Planning and Probate Administration 2015 Edition, Chapter 2.14 (“As an initial matter, it is necessary to identify title to the decedent’s assets in order to determine whether probate is necessary.