Based on the facts provided, we believe you should indicate that the applications are not submitted directly to your institution.
[…] For example, “if a financial institution reported an origination of a covered loan that it approved prior to closing, that closed in the name of a third-party, such as a correspondent lender, and that the financial institution purchased after closing, the covered loan was not initially payable to the financial institution.” The facts you provided sound similar to this example, where the loans would not be initially payable to your bank, but we recommend reviewing the language of your loan notes to confirm.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation C, 12 CFR 1003.4(a)(33) (“Except for purchased covered loans, the following information about the application channel of the covered loan or application: (i) Whether the applicant or borrower submitted the application for the covered loan directly to the financial institution; and (ii) Whether the obligation arising from the covered loan was, or in the case of an application, would have been initially payable to the financial institution.”) (Data field numbers 93 and 94)