- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(21) (“‘Owner’, unless the context otherwise requires, means a person that has a legal, beneficial, or equitable interest in property subject to this Act or the person’s legal representative when acting on behalf of the owner. The term includes: . . . (C) a creditor, claimant, or payee, for other property; and (D) the lawful bearer of a record that may be used to obtain money, a reward, or a thing of value.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-605(a) (“A holder that under this Act pays money to the administrator may file a claim for reimbursement from the administrator of the amount paid if the holder: (1) paid the money in error; or (2) after paying the money to the administrator, paid money to a person the holder reasonably believed entitled to the money.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-605(b) (“If a claim for reimbursement under subsection (a) is made for a payment made on a negotiable instrument, including a traveler’s check, money order, or similar instrument, the holder must submit proof that the instrument was presented and payment was made to a person the holder reasonably believed entitled to payment. The holder may claim reimbursement even if the payment was made to a person whose claim was made after expiration of a period of limitation on the owner’s right to receive or recover property, whether specified by contract, statute, or court order.”)