The Treasurer’s office will then have match your claim with the records that your bank originally submitted when reporting and remitting the instrument. It may be prudent to monitor this reimbursement process to ensure that your bank is providing enough information to the Treasurer’s office so that it can successfully claim reimbursement in these situations.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-402(a)(4) (A holder’s report must “(4) except for a traveler’s check, money order, or similar instrument, contain the name, if known, last-known address, if known, and Social Security number or taxpayer identification number, if known or readily ascertainable, of the apparent owner of property with a value of $5 or more.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102(3) (“‘Apparent owner’ means a person whose name appears on the records of a holder as the owner of property held, issued, or owing by the holder.”)