For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If the customer agrees to the fee (either in the existing loan agreement or in a new fee agreement), RESPA outlines the deadlines for issuing any potential refunds. If your analysis uncovers a surplus of $50 or more in the account, your bank must refund the surplus within 30 days from the date of the analysis. If the surplus is less than $50, your bank may refund the amount or credit it against the next year’s escrow payments.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)