For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] If your analysis uncovers a surplus of $50 or more in the account, your bank must refund the surplus within 30 days from the date of the analysis. If the surplus is less than $50, your bank may refund the amount or credit it against the next year’s escrow payments.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(f)(1)(ii) (“The servicer may conduct an escrow account analysis at other times during the escrow computation year.