For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Is there a de minimis amount for accounts that must be sent to the Treasurer?

by

No, the Illinois Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act (Illinois RUUPA) does not have a de minimis threshold for remitting property to the Illinois Treasurer. While you do not need to send a notice to the apparent owner for property valued at less than $50, you still must submit such property to the State Treasurer per the Illinois RUUPA’s rules.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on filing a report under Section 15-401, the holder shall pay or deliver to the administrator the property described in the report.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“ . . . the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)