For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] These GMI collection requirements apply to credit applications that are made for the “purchase or refinancing of a dwelling occupied or to be occupied by the applicant as a principal residence.” In the context of open-end lines of credit, this requirement applies only if it is “readily apparent to the creditor when the application is taken that the primary purpose of the line is for the purchase or refinancing of a principal dwelling.”
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.5(a)(2) (“Notwithstanding paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, a creditor shall request information for monitoring purposes as required by § 1002.13 for credit secured by the applicant’s dwelling. . . .)
-