We believe that notifying the uncle about the setoff for the delinquent loan relates to these exceptions. The customer authorized the loan, and setting off the uncle’s account pursuant to the terms of the security agreement relates to servicing the loan.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15(2)(iv) (“The requirements for initial notice in § 1016.4(a)(2), for the opt out in §§ 1016.7 and 1016.10, and for service providers and joint marketing in § 1016.13 do not apply when you disclose nonpublic personal information: . . . To persons holding a legal or beneficial interest relating to the consumer . . .”)

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.14(a)(1) (“The requirements for initial notice in § 1016.4(a)(2), for the opt out in §§ 1016.7 and 1016.10, and for service providers and joint marketing in § 1016.13 do not apply if you disclose nonpublic personal information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction that a consumer requests or authorizes, or in connection with: (1) Servicing or processing a financial product or service that a consumer requests or authorizes; . . .”)