• Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.14(a)(1) (“The requirements for initial notice in § 1016.4(a)(2), for the opt out in §§ 1016.7 and 1016.10, and for service providers and joint marketing in § 1016.13 do not apply if you disclose nonpublic personal information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction that a consumer requests or authorizes, or in connection with: (1) Servicing or processing a financial product or service that a consumer requests or authorizes; . . .”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(17) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . (14) The disclosure of financial records or information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the customer, or in connection with: (A) servicing or processing a financial product or service requested or authorized by the customer; (B) maintaining or servicing a customer’s account with the bank . . . .”)