For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Illinois RUUPA (effective January 1, 2018), 765 ILCS 1026/15-402(a)(6) (A property holder’s report to the Illinois Treasurer must “for property held in or removed from a safe-deposit box, indicate the location of the property, where it may be inspected by the administrator, and any amounts owed to the holder under Section 15-606; . . .”)
-
Illinois RUUPA (effective January 1, 2018), 765 ILCS 1026/15-606 (“Property removed from a safe-deposit box and delivered under this Act to the administrator under this Act is subject to the holder’s right to reimbursement for the cost of opening the box and a lien or contract providing reimbursement to the holder for unpaid rent charges for the box. Upon application by the holder, after the sale of the property, and after deducting the expense incurred by the administrator in selling the property, the administrator shall reimburse the holder from the proceeds remaining. The administrator shall promulgate administrative rules concerning the reimbursement process under this Section.”)
-
Illinois RUUPA (effective January 1, 2018), 765 ILCS 1026/15-205 (“Tangible property held in a safe-deposit box are presumed abandoned if the property remains unclaimed by the apparent owner 5 years after the expiration of the lease or rental period for the box.”)
-