The presumed abandonment period safe-deposit box property is consistent with current law; it remains at five years from “the expiration of the lease or rental period for the box.”
We do recommend staying informed regarding the Illinois Treasurer’s efforts to draft administrative rules under the new Illinois RUUPA. These administrative rules are likely to address the reimbursement process for safe-deposit box costs and other topics.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Illinois RUUPA (effective January 1, 2018), 765 ILCS 1026/15-402(a)(6) (A property holder’s report to the Illinois Treasurer must “for property held in or removed from a safe-deposit box, indicate the location of the property, where it may be inspected by the administrator, and any amounts owed to the holder under Section 15-606; . . .”)
-