We do not entirely agree with your final statement — the fact that a customer has other accounts with your institution does not necessarily prevent an inactive account from becoming unclaimed property. Your bank still would have to ensure that the customer has engaged in qualifying activities in an active account, such as increasing or decreasing the account funds or engaging in other relationships, such making payments on a loan.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Illinois RUUPA (effective January 1, 2018), 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes: . . . (4) activity directed by an apparent owner in the account in which the property is held, including accessing the account or information concerning the account, or a direction by the apparent owner to increase, decrease, or otherwise change the amount or type of property held in the account
-
Illinois RUUPA (effective January 1, 2018), 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes: . . . (3) presentment of a check or other instrument of payment of a dividend, interest payment, or other distribution, or evidence of receipt of a distribution made by electronic or similar means, with respect to an account, underlying security, or interest in a business association; . . .”)
-
Illinois RUUPA (effective January 1, 2018), 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(f) (“. . . activity directed by an apparent owner in any other accounts, including loan accounts, at a financial organization holding an inactive account of the apparent owner shall be an indication of interest in all such accounts if:
(A) the apparent owner engages in one or more of the following activities:
(i) the apparent owner undertakes one or more of the actions described in subsection (b) of this Section regarding any account that appears on a consolidated statement with the inactive account;
(ii) the apparent owner increases or decreases the amount of funds in any other account the apparent owner has with the financial organization; or
(iii) the apparent owner engages in any other relationship with the financial organization, including payment of any amounts due on a loan; and
(B) the foregoing apply so long as the mailing address for the apparent owner in the financial organization’s books and records is the same for both the inactive account and the active account.”)