Importantly, at least one Illinois court has held both a bank lender and a grain elevator liable for the elevator’s failure to
[…] Importantly, at least one Illinois court has held both a bank lender and a grain elevator liable for the elevator’s failure to apply grain sale proceeds to a landlord’s crop lien. We recommend consulting with bank counsel to determine your bank’s potential liability to the landlord. 

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/9-316 (“Every landlord shall have a lien upon the crops grown or growing upon the demised premises for the rent thereof . . . . Such lien shall continue for the period of 6 months after the expiration of the term for which the premises are demised, and may be enforced by distraint as provided in Part 3 of Article IX of this Act. . . .”)
  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/9-316 (“A good faith purchaser shall, however, take such crops free of any landlord's lien unless, within 6 months prior to the purchase, the landlord provides written notice of his lien to the purchaser by registered or certified mail. Such notice shall contain the names and addresses of the landlord and tenant, and clearly identify the leased property. . . . A lien arising under this Section shall have priority over any agricultural lien as defined in, and over any security interest arising under, provisions of Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code.”)
  • Farmers Grain and Supply Co. v. Skinner, 161 Ill.App.3d 201, 202 (“The sole issue in dispute is whether a landlord’s statutory crop lien for rent has priority over an article 9 security interest in proceeds from the sale of crops grown on the leased farm land. We find that it does.”)