To ensure that your security agreement, financing statement and authenticated notification adequately describe the inventory, please consult wi
[…] -
Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/1-202(e) (“Subject to subsection (f), a person ‘receives’ a notice or notification when: (1) it comes to that person’s attention; or (2) it is duly delivered in a form reasonable under the circumstances at the place of business through which the contract was made or at another location held out by that person as the place for receipt of such communications.”)
-
Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-324(b) (“Inventory purchase-money priority. Subject to subsection (c) and except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a perfected purchase-money security interest in inventory has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same inventory . . . if: (1) the purchase-money security interest is perfected when the debtor receives possession of the inventory; (2) the purchase-money secured party sends an authenticated notification to the holder of the conflicting security interest; (3) the holder of the conflicting security interest receives the notification within five years before the debtor receives possession of the inventory; and (4) the notification states that the person sending the notification has or expects to acquire a purchase-money security interest in inventory of the debtor and describes the inventory.”)
-
Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-324(c) (“Holders of conflicting inventory security interests to be notified. Subsections (b)(2) through (4) apply only if the holder of the conflicting security interest had filed a financing statement covering the same types of inventory: (1) if the purchase-money security interest is perfected by filing, before the date of the filing; or (2) if the purchase-money security interest is temporarily perfected without filing or possession under Section 9-312(f), before the beginning of the 20-day period thereunder.”)
-
Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-324(g) (“Conflicting purchase-money security interests. If more than one security interest qualifies for priority in the same collateral under subsection (a), (b), (d), or (f): (1) a security interest securing an obligation incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral has priority over a security interest securing an obligation incurred for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of collateral; and (2) in all other cases, Section 9-322(a) applies to the qualifying security interests.”)