If you return the check to the customer, we do think it would be prudent to indicate on the check that it has been paid, such as by stamping it “paid.”
[…] The statement of account provides sufficient information if the item is described by item number, amount, and date of payment.”)

  • Illinois Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/4-406(b) (“If the items are not returned to the customer, the person retaining the items shall either retain the items or, if the items are destroyed, maintain the capacity to furnish legible copies of the items until the expiration of 7 years after receipt of the items.”)

  • Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce (ESIGN) Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“A signature, contract, or other record . . . may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”)

  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)