We do not believe that a scrivener’s error meets any of the criteria for a changed circumstance. Consequently, the total costs for third-party services that the borrower shopped for may not increase by more than 10%.

The Regulation Z Official Interpretations clarify that the fees used to calculate the 10% tolerance level “must reflect charges for services that are actually performed.” Consequently, you should not include any fee disclosed in the LE for a service that will not be performed.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(ii) (“An estimate of a charge for a third-party service or a recording fee is in good faith if: (A) The aggregate amount of charges for third-party services and recording fees paid by or imposed on the consumer does not exceed the aggregate amount of such charges disclosed under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section by more than 10 percent; (B) The charge for the third-party service is not paid to the creditor or an affiliate of the creditor; and (C) The creditor permits the consumer to shop for the third-party service, consistent with paragraph (e)(1)(vi) of this section.”)

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 19(e)(3)(ii), Comment 2 (“Pursuant to § 1026.19(e)(3)(ii), whether an individual estimated charge subject to § 1026.19(e)(3)(ii) is in good faith depends on whether the sum of all charges subject to § 1026.19(e)(3)(ii) increases by more than 10 percent, even if a particular charge does not increase by more than 10 percent. . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(3)(iv)(A)(2) (“Changed circumstances cause the estimated charges to increase or, in the case of estimated charges identified in paragraph (e)(3)(ii) of this section, cause the aggregate amount of such charges to increase by more than 10 percent. For purposes of this paragraph, ‘changed circumstance’ means: (1) An extraordinary event beyond the control of any interested party or other unexpected event specific to the consumer or transaction; (2) Information specific to the consumer or transaction that the creditor relied upon when providing the disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section and that was inaccurate or changed after the disclosures were provided; or (3) New information specific to the consumer or transaction that the creditor did not rely on when providing the original disclosures required under paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section.”)

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 19(e)(3)(iv)(A), Comment 2 (“. . .  A changed circumstance may also be an unexpected event specific to the consumer or the transaction.