Note that the extent to which your PMSI in the inventory extends to the proceeds from the sale of the inventory requires a fact-specific, in-depth analysis of multiple provisions of the UCC. Because of the complexities involved in perfecting a PMSI in inventory (and the proceeds from the sale of inventory), we recommend consulting with bank counsel before entering into a financing arrangement for inventory.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/9-103(b) (“Purchase-money security interest in goods. A security interest in goods is a purchase-money security interest: . . . (2) if the security interest is in inventory that is or was purchase-money collateral, also to the extent that the security interest secures a purchase-money obligation incurred with respect to other inventory in which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money security interest; . . .”)
-