Similarly, if a customer is seeking a home equity loan, it may be possible for a loan originator to steer that customer to a traditional mortgage loan, simply because the loan originator would receive higher compensation for originating a traditional mortgage loan.

One alternative provided in the CFPB’s Official Interpretations is to vary loan originator compensation based on a fixed percentage of the total dollar amount of credit originated by each loan originator.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(d)(1) (“. . . If a loan originator’s compensation is based in whole or in part on a factor that is a proxy for a term of a transaction, the loan originator’s compensation is based on a term of a transaction. A factor that is not itself a term of a transaction is a proxy for a term of the transaction if the factor consistently varies with that term over a significant number of transactions, and the loan originator has the ability, directly or indirectly, to add, drop, or change the factor in originating the transaction.”)