There are very few limitations on loan late fees under Illinois law, provided that your customers have agreed to such fees in the loan agreements.
[…] - Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)
- Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)
- Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.1a(f) (Ten-day grace period requirement and limitation on late fees.)
- United States Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. Clark, 216 Ill.2d 334, 349 (2005) (The Interest Act implicitly repealed previous restrictions on interest and fee charges on real estate loans.)