However, according to the CFPB’s Official In
[…] But for an unresponsive borrower with six or more consecutive missed payments, “good faith efforts” might require “no more than including a sentence requesting that the borrower contact the servicer with regard to the delinquencies in the periodic statement or in an electronic communication.” Consequently, depending on the circumstances, a covered servicer may suspend its phone calls before the foreclosure sale is confirmed.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4) (“A small servicer is a servicer that: Services, together with any affiliates, 5,000 or fewer mortgage loans, for all of which the servicer (or an affiliate) is the creditor or assignee. . . .”)