However, according to the CFPB’s Official In
[…] • 2016 Mortgage Servicing Final Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. 72160, 72216 (effective October 19, 2017) (“The Bureau is declining to adopt a specific definition of what constitutes good faith efforts in comment 39(a)-3, as requested by one commenter. What constitutes good faith efforts is based on circumstances specific to the borrower and the borrower's mortgage loan obligation. The comment provides examples demonstrating the fact-specific nature of this determination.”)

  • Official Interpretations, Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024, Paragraph 39(a), Comment 3 (“Good faith efforts. Good faith efforts to establish live contact consist of reasonable steps, under the circumstances, to reach a borrower and may include telephoning the borrower on more than one occasion or sending written or electronic communication encouraging the borrower to establish live contact with the servicer. The length of a borrower’s delinquency, as well as a borrower’s failure to respond to a servicer's repeated attempts at communication pursuant to § 1024.39(a), are relevant circumstances to consider. For example, whereas ‘good faith efforts’ to establish live contact with regard to a borrower with two consecutive missed payments might require a telephone call, ‘good faith efforts’ to establish live contact with regard to an unresponsive borrower with six or more consecutive missed payments might require no more than including a sentence requesting that the borrower contact the servicer with regard to the delinquencies in the periodic statement or in an electronic communication. Comment 39(a)-6 discusses the relationship between live contact and the loss mitigation procedures set forth in § 1024.41.”)