For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] This relationship is protected in Illinois and cannot be reached in satisfaction of a depositor's general indebtedness.”)

  • John Hancock Life Ins. Co. v. Cooley, 01-CV-4105-JPG, 2001 WL 1803667, at *2 (S.D. Ill. Oct. 30, 2001) (“Under Illinois law, a retirement plan in the form of an individual retirement account or an individual retirement annuity, is treated as a trust created or organized for the exclusive benefit of an individual or his or her beneficiaries. See 735 ILCS 5/12–1006  . . . .”)

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Exemption for Retirement Plans 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(c) (“A retirement plan that is (i) intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended, is conclusively presumed to be a spendthrift trust under the law of Illinois.”)

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, Exemption for Retirement Plans 735 ILCS 5/12-1006 (“A debtor's interest in or right, whether vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts if the plan (i) is intended in good faith to qualify as a retirement plan under applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, or (ii) is a public employee pension plan created under the Illinois Pension Code, as now or hereafter amended.”)