However, the liability of such lender, surety, or other person shall be limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount so supplied to or for the account of such employer for such purpose.”)

  • IRS Rules, 26 CFR 31.3505-1(b)(1) (“A lender, surety, or other  person who (i) Advances funds to or for the  account of an  employer for the specific purpose of paying wages of the  employees of that  employer, and (ii) At the time the funds are advanced, has actual notice or knowledge (within the meaning of section 6323(i)(1)) that the  employer does not intend to, or will not be able to, make timely payment or deposit of the amounts of tax required by subtitle C of the Code to be deducted and withheld by the  employer from those  wages, shall be liable in his own  person and estate for payment to the United States of an amount equal to the sum of the taxes . . . and interest from the due date of the  employer's return relating to such taxes. . . .”)

  • U.S. v. First Nat. Bank of Circle, 652 F.2d 882, 889 (9th Cir. 1981) (“Under the proper circumstances, honoring of overdrafts may constitute a method for supplying funds within the reach of Section 3505(b).