In one case, the court identified a number of factors for determining a bank’s liability for honoring an overdraft, such as the account agreement, the frequency, amount and duration of overdrafts, and the bank’s overdraft approval procedure — all of which must be evaluated to determine if the bank had the requisite knowledge of the employer’s lack of intent or ability pay the taxes.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 3505(b) (“If a lender, surety, or other person supplies funds to or for the account of an employer for the specific purpose of paying wages of the employees of such employer, with actual notice or knowledge (within the meaning of section 6323(i)(1)) that such employer does not intend to or will not be able to make timely payment or deposit of the amounts of tax required by this subtitle to be deducted and withheld by such employer from such wages, such lender, surety, or other person shall be liable in his own person and estate to the United States in a sum equal to the taxes (together with interest) which are not paid over to the United States by such employer with respect to such wages. However, the liability of such lender, surety, or other person shall be limited to an amount equal to 25 percent of the amount so supplied to or for the account of such employer for such purpose.”)