As we understand the term “Rule 9,” this generally refers to
[…] • Uniform Commercial Code, 810 ILCS 5/3-417, cmt. 2 (“Subsection (a) states three warranties. Subsection (a)(1) in effect is a warranty that there are no unauthorized or missing indorsements. ‘Person entitled to enforce’ is defined in Section 3-301. Subsection (a)(2) is a warranty that there is no alteration. Subsection (a)(3) is a warranty of no knowledge that there is a forged drawer's signature.”)

  • OCC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 21.11 (“A national bank shall file a SAR with the appropriate federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury on the form prescribed by the OCC and in accordance with the form’s instructions. The bank shall send the completed SAR to FinCEN in the following circumstances: . . . (2) Violations aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be identified. . . .”)

  • ECCHO Whitepaper, Understanding “Rule 8” and “Rule 9” Warranty and Claims Processes (May 2016), page 2 (“Rule 9 . . . A Depositary Bank warrants to the Paying Bank that (i) the signature of the drawer customer is not forged or unauthorized, and/or (ii) the check is not counterfeit.”)