Additionally, we believe that a borrower’s failure to pay off an acceler
[…] Additionally, we believe that a borrower’s failure to pay off an accelerated loan in its entirety would constitute a delinquency for purposes of Regulation Z’s 120-day foreclosure grace period. The CFPB recently amended its definition of “delinquency” and its official interpretations to clarify that a borrower’s “failure to pay the amount due after the creditor accelerates the mortgage loan obligation in accordance with the mortgage loan contract would begin or continue delinquency.”

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.36(c)(1) (“Payment processing. In connection with a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by a consumer’s dwelling: (i) Periodic payments. No servicer shall fail to credit a periodic payment to the consumer’s loan account as of the date of receipt . . . . A periodic payment, as used in this paragraph (c), is an amount sufficient to cover principal, interest, and escrow (if applicable) for a given billing cycle. A payment qualifies as a periodic payment even if it does not include amounts required to cover late fees, other fees, or non-escrow payment a servicer has advanced on a consumer’s behalf.”)

  • Final Rule, Mortgage Servicing Rule, Supplementary Information, 78 Fed.