Additionally, we believe that a borrower’s failure to pay off an acceler
[…] (ii) Return the partial payment to the consumer. (iii) Hold the payment in a suspense or unapplied funds account. . . .”)

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.41(f)(1) (“A servicer shall not make the first notice or filing required by applicable law for any judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process unless: (1) A borrower’s mortgage loan obligation is more than 120 days delinquent; . . .”)

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.31 (“Delinquency means a period of time during which a borrower and a borrower’s mortgage loan obligation are delinquent. A borrower and a borrower’s mortgage loan obligation are delinquent beginning on the date a periodic payment sufficient to cover principal, interest, and, if applicable, escrow becomes due and unpaid, until such time as no periodic payment is due and unpaid.”)

  • Regulation X, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 31, Delinquency, Comment 4 (“Creditor’s contract rights. This subpart does not prevent a creditor from exercising a right provided by a mortgage loan contract to accelerate payment for a breach of that contract.