Generally, under the POD Act, if a beneficiary predeceases the POD account owner, the account fund
[…] • Illinois Trust and Payable on Death Accounts Act, 205 ILCS 625/4 (“(c) Upon the death of the last surviving holder of the account, the beneficiary designated to be the owner of the account (i) who is then living . . . shall be the sole owner of the account, unless more than one beneficiary is so designated and then living or in existence, in which case those beneficiaries shall hold the account in equal shares as tenants in common with no right of survivorship as between those beneficiaries. . . .”)
  • Illinois Probate Act, 755 ILCS 5/4-11 (“Unless the testator expressly provides otherwise in his will, (a) if a legacy of a present or future interest is to a descendant of the testator who dies before or after the testator, the descendants of the legatee living when the legacy is to take effect in possession or enjoyment, take per stirpes the estate so bequeathed . . .”)