Generally, under the POD Act, if a beneficiary predeceases the POD account owner, the account fund
[…] If you have any doubts about this or any other POD account down the road, we would recommend following these procedures.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act,755 ILCS 45/3-3(d)(3) (“In addition to the powers granted above, I grant my agent the following powers: (NOTE: Here you may add any other delegable powers including, without limitation, power to make gifts, exercise powers of appointment, name or change beneficiaries or joint tenants or revoke or amend any trust specifically referred to below.”)
  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act,755 ILCS 45/3-4 (“[T]he agent will not have power under any of the statutory categories (a) through (o) to make gifts of the principal's property, to exercise powers to appoint to others or to change any beneficiary whom the principal has designated to take the principal’s interests at death under any will, trust, joint tenancy, beneficiary form or contractual arrangement.”)