Generally, under the POD Act, if a beneficiary predeceases the POD account owner, the account fund
[…] Second, if beneficiaries or putative beneficiaries make conflicting claims on a POD account’s funds, the POD Act permits your bank to “refuse to distribute the proceeds, without liability to any beneficiary or other party, until the institution receives a determination of ownership by a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” If you have any doubts about this or any other POD account down the road, we would recommend following these procedures.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Power of Attorney Act,755 ILCS 45/3-3(d)(3) (“In addition to the powers granted above, I grant my agent the following powers: (NOTE: Here you may add any other delegable powers including, without limitation, power to make gifts, exercise powers of appointment, name or change beneficiaries or joint tenants or revoke or amend any trust specifically referred to below.”)