We believe that Illinois law permits banks to charge HELOC lien release fees, provided that your customer has agreed to pay such fees on the HELOC agreement.
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.1 (“Whenever a lender is granted a security interest in real property or in a beneficial interest in a land trust, the lender . . . shall agree to pay all expenses, including recording fees and otherwise, to release any such security interest of record whenever it no longer secures any credit under a revolving credit arrangement.”)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act” and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.”)