For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For example, a loan modification might involve an “extension of credit” within the meaning of Regulation B if it extends the right to defer payment of a debt by reducing the interest rate or extending the loan term. An application for such a modification would be subject to Regulation B’s appraisal notice and other requirements.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1) (“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling.”)
- Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(2) (“For applications subject to paragraph (a)(1) of this section, a creditor shall mail or deliver to an applicant, not later than the third business day after the creditor receives an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling, a notice in writing of the applicant’s right to receive a copy of all written appraisals developed in connection with the application. . . .”)
- Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA) Valuations Rule, Small Entity Compliance Guide, pg. 10 (“Loss-mitigation transactions, such as loan modifications, short sales, and deed-in-lieu transactions, are subject to 1002.14(a)(1) if they are credit transactions covered by Regulation B.”)