The FDIC attorney did note that the preexisting HELOC would count toward the executive o
[…] Thus, loans or extensions of credit that were made to an individual before he or she became an executive officer are grandfathered, as long as they were made in good faith and not in contemplation of the individual’s becoming an executive officer. If such loans exceed the amount permitted by Regulation O, they will be considered nonconforming rather than a violation of Regulation O.”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(d)(1) (“A member bank may not extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates unless the extension of credit is in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all outstanding extensions of credit by that bank to all such insiders, does not exceed the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus (as defined in § 215.2(i) of this part).”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(c)  (“No member bank may extend credit to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit by the member bank to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the lending limit of the member bank specified in §215.2(i) of this part.”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.2(i) (Limiting loans to a single borrower to 15 percent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus in the case of loans that are not fully secured, and an additional 10 percent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus in the case of loans that are fully secured by readily marketable collateral.) 
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(b)(1) (“No member bank may extend credit (which term includes granting a line of credit) to any insider of the bank or insider of its affiliates in an amount that, when aggregated with the amount of all other extensions of credit to that person and to all related interests of that person, exceeds the higher of $25,000 or 5 percent of the member bank's unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus, unless: (i) The extension of credit has been approved in advance by a majority of the entire board of directors of that bank; and (ii) The interested party has abstained from participating directly or indirectly in the voting.”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(b)(3) (“Approval by the board of directors under paragraphs (b)(1) and (b)(2) of this section is not required for an extension of credit that is made pursuant to a line of credit that was approved under paragraph (b)(1) of this section within 14 months of the date of the extension of credit. The extension of credit must also be in compliance with the requirements of § 215.4(a) of this part.”)