• Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, 765 ILCS 1025/2(a)(3) [Repealed effective 1/1/18] (“The following property held or owing by a banking or financial organization is presumed abandoned: (a) Any demand, savings, or matured time deposit with a banking organization . . . unless the owner has, within 5 years: . . . (3) Otherwise indicated an interest in the deposit as evidenced by a memorandum on file with the banking organization; . . . .”)

  • Revised Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b)(2) [Effective 1/1/18] (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes: . . . (2) an oral communication by the apparent owner to the holder or agent of the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held, if the holder or its agent contemporaneously makes and preserves a record of the fact of the apparent owner’s communication.”)