The financing statement also should be amended to expand its collateral description. For purposes of the financing statement, the collate
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(33) (“‘Equipment’ means goods other than inventory, farm products, or consumer goods.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(34) (“‘Farm products’ means goods, other than standing timber, with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farming operation and which are: (A) crops grown, growing, or to be grown . . . .”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(64) (“‘Proceeds’ . . . means the following property: (A) whatever is acquired upon the sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition of collateral; . . .”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-108 (A “description of collateral [in a security agreement] reasonably identifies the collateral if it identifies the collateral by: (1) specific listing; (2) category; (3) except as otherwise specified in subsection (e), a type of collateral defined in the Uniform Commercial Code; . . .”)