Yes, we believe that this change to Visa’s Zero Liability policy triggers a change in terms notice under Regulation E.
[…] Since gross negligence requires more culpable conduct, an ordinary negligence standard will apply to a broader scope of customer conduct. In other words, Visa has increased cardholders’ liability for unauthorized transactions. As a result, we recommend providing a change in terms in notice 21 days before Visa’s change becomes effective.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(b)(1) (“A financial institution shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: A summary of the consumer's liability, under § 1005.6 or under state or other applicable law or agreement, for unauthorized electronic fund transfers. . . .”)
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.8(a)(1)(ii) (“A financial institution shall mail or deliver a written notice to the consumer, at least 21 days before the effective date, of any change in a term or condition required to be disclosed under § 1005.7(b) of this part if the change would result in: . . . (ii) Increased liability for the consumer . . . .”)
-