Yes, we believe that this change to Visa’s Zero Liability policy triggers a change in terms notice under Regulation E.
[…] In this case, Visa has changed its terms to limit its zero liability protections when cardholders have been merely negligent, rather than grossly negligent. Since gross negligence requires more culpable conduct, an ordinary negligence standard will apply to a broader scope of customer conduct. In other words, Visa has increased cardholders’ liability for unauthorized transactions. As a result, we recommend providing a change in terms in notice 21 days before Visa’s change becomes effective.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
-
Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.7(b)(1) (“A financial institution shall provide the following disclosures, as applicable: A summary of the consumer's liability, under § 1005.6 or under state or other applicable law or agreement, for unauthorized electronic fund transfers. . . .”)
-