For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(o)(4)(i)(A) (Credit report fees disclosed under 12 CFR 1026.27(f) “shall be rounded to the nearest whole dollar . . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(o)(4)(i)(A), Comment 1 (“Section 1026.37(o)(4)(i)(A) requires that certain dollar amounts be rounded to the nearest whole dollar. For example, pursuant to § 1026.37(o)(4)(i)(A), periodic mortgage insurance payments of $164.50 are required to be disclosed under § 1026.37(c)(2)(ii) as $165. However, if the periodic mortgage insurance payment equaled $164.49, the creditor would disclose $164.”)

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.8(b)(2) (“(i) The average charge for a settlement service shall be no more than the average amount paid for a settlement service by one settlement service provider to another settlement service provider on behalf of borrowers and sellers for a particular class of transactions involving federally related mortgage loans. The total amounts paid by borrowers and sellers for a settlement service based on the use of an average charge may not exceed the total amounts paid to the providers of that service for the particular class of transactions. . . .”)