For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] The total amounts paid by borrowers and sellers for a settlement service based on the use of an average charge may not exceed the total amounts paid to the providers of that service for the particular class of transactions. . . .”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(3)(ii) (“A creditor or settlement service provider may charge a consumer or seller the average charge for a settlement service if the following conditions are satisfied: (A) The average charge is no more than the average amount paid for that service by or on behalf of all consumers and sellers for a class of transactions; (B) The creditor or settlement service provider defines the class of transactions based on an appropriate period of time, geographic area, and type of loan; (C) The creditor or settlement service provider uses the same average charge for every transaction within the defined class; and (D) The creditor or settlement service provider does not use an average charge: (i) For any type of insurance; (ii) For any charge based on the loan amount or property value; or (iii) If doing so is otherwise prohibited by law.”)