For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • E-SIGN Act, 15 USC 7001(c) (“ . . . if a statute, regulation, or other rule of law requires that information . . . be provided or made available to a consumer in writing, the use of an electronic record to provide or make available (whichever is required) such information satisfies the requirement that such information be in writing if [among several other requirements] the consumer has affirmatively consented to such use and has not withdrawn such consent; . . .”)

  • E-SIGN Act, 15 USC 7001(a)(1) (“In general. Notwithstanding any statute, regulation, or other rule of law (other than this subchapter and subchapter II), with respect to any transaction in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce (1) a signature, contract, or other record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form; and (2) a contract relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely because an electronic signature or electronic record was used in its formation.”)

  • Electronic Commerce Security Act, 5 ILCS 175/5-110 (“Information, records, and signatures shall not be denied legal effect, validity, or enforceability solely on the grounds that they are in electronic form.”)