For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.10 (Limitations on sharing financial information with nonaffiliated third parties.)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b) (“This Section does not prohibit: (1) The preparation, examination, handling or maintenance of any financial records by any officer, employee or agent of a bank having custody of the records . . . .”)

  • FinCEN Rules, 31 CFR 1020.210(b)(5)(ii) (A bank’s anti-money laundering program must include “[a]ppropriate risk-based procedures for conducting ongoing customer due diligence, to include, but not be limited to: . . . Conducting ongoing monitoring to identify and report suspicious transactions and, on a risk basis, to maintain and update customer information. . . .”)