For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Sharing trust account information with the BSA officer should be considered to be part of your bank’s enterprise-wide risk management. Your bank’s BSA/AML obligations include the ongoing monitoring of customer accounts, including trust accounts, in accordance with risk-based procedures. Your BSA officer is integral to this process.  Moreover, your bank generally is prohibited from notifying customers when information is compiled or shared for the purposes of complying with your BSA/AML reporting obligations.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.10 (Limitations on sharing financial information with nonaffiliated third parties.)

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b) (“This Section does not prohibit: (1) The preparation, examination, handling or maintenance of any financial records by any officer, employee or agent of a bank having custody of the records . . . .”)