Consequently, we believe that a refinancing of such a loan also would be exempt from Regulation Z and the HEOA disclosure requirements.

We also note that Regulation Z does not apply to business loans, including business loans guaranteed by individuals. In other words, if you had made the refinancing to the customer’s business, the fact that he and his wife would serve as individual guarantors would not affect the loan’s exempt status.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.46(b)(5) (“Private education loan means an extension of credit that (i) Is not made, insured, or guaranteed under Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070 et seq.); (ii) Is extended to a consumer expressly, in whole or in part, for postsecondary educational expenses, regardless of whether the loan is provided by the educational institution that the student attends; (iii) Does not include open-end credit or any loan that is secured by real property or a dwelling; and (iv) Does not include an extension of credit in which the covered educational institution is the creditor if: (A) The term of the extension of credit is 90 days or less; or (B) an interest rate will not be applied to the credit balance and the term of the extension of credit is one year or less, even if the credit is payable in more than four installments.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 46(b)(5), Comment 1 (“A private education loan is one that is extended expressly for postsecondary educational expenses.